Monday, September 19, 2011

Something Special

** Contest closed!  Check out the winner here!**

It all began three years ago.  I was sitting on the couch in my family room and I decided I would jump on the bandwagon and start blogging.  I know, I know, everyone in the world had already discovered it.  I am usually a little tardy to the party.  I like to think news travels slow in Wyoming.  You know, I didn't even hear that song Baby Got Back until I was in college.  We're talking the year 2000 people!!   I mean, when did it come out, like 1992?! Yeah, I'd like to just say I was sheltered or something, but there were a lot of movies and songs I never even knew existed until I went out into the world.  *cough* Dirty Dancing... *cough* ...Top Gun... *cough* ...Fight For Your Right To Party... *cough cough*   

Yeah, so as you can see, I can be a little behind.  Well, I think in honor of my third blirthday (ha ha, clever, right?!  I mean anyone can have a blogiversary, but a BLIRTHDAY?  Now that's something special!) we're gonna have us a GIVEAWAY over here!  That's right, folks!  The time has come for me to reward you all for sticking by me and my fashionably late ways.  You, who have been there from the beginning.  YOU, who I've picked up along the way.  YOU, who stalk me and never say a word...(that's right, I know you're out there)...It's time to be seen and play along because I have something seriously fun to give out today!

Have you heard of My Memories?  Well, I think it's high time you learned about them because they are seriously AWESOME!  They are so AWESOME, in fact, that they have given me a free copy of their digital scrapbooking software, and and additional copy for me to 

Blah blah, you say?  I've seen it all before you say?  I have my OWN digital scrapbooking software you say?!?!  Well, don't be so quick to judge.  Because I had NO IDEA just how amazing this program was until I downloaded it and played with it myself.

As some of you know, I used to LOVE to scrapbook.  LOVE IT.  I have all my supplies downstairs gathering dust.  I am SO VERY behind it's ridiculous!  I think the last thing I actually sat down and scraped was my wedding...which was 8 years ago.  So let's just say I've got a lot of work ahead of me.  My biggest problem is that I don't have my own space and you and I both know what a PAIN it is to drag everything out just to work on it for a few hours and then have to put it away again so we can actually eat up to the table.


I do have a few extra minutes today while the kids are sleeping, and my chores are done, so I sit up to my computer and BLAMO...

Some beautiful pages that took 15 minutes to put together and I don't have to put all my crap away.  And when the time comes to actually get them printed and put into a physical book, My Memories will actually make a professionally bound book for you!  (I haven't done one yet, but I think it is happening in the very near future.)  If you'd rather just get the whole page printed and add it to your own scrapbook, I know that Costco does it for a fairly low price, but I just heard about another place online that is actually CHEAPER than Costco, if you can believe it!  It's called ScrapbooksPlease and they do FABULOUS job.

But say you don't wanna convert to the digital way of scrapbooking.  You have your own space and love the way the handmade pages look.  That's great!  There are a billion other things this amazing software can do!  Think of it like the easiest form of Photoshop you'll ever use!

Say you need to make a quick thank you card for everyone who came to your son's birthday party.

Done and done.

Or maybe you're in Young Womens and you need a handout for this week's lesson.

No Sweat.

How about an invitation?


Birth announcement?

Got it covered.



Christmas card?

It's only September and it's done!

Birthday party decorations?


Blog Header?

Heck yeah!  Even a blog header!!

The possibilities are endless, people!  Endless!

I know you want it, am I right?
Well, my friends, you are in luck because one of you can WIN FREE COPY of My Memories Suite Digital Scrapbooking Software right here, right now!!!  (And by the way, it costs $40, so a free copy is nothing to sneeze at!!) I will draw the winner next MONDAY morning, September 26, 2011.

If you gotta get your hands on it right now,which I completely understand because it is so totally fun, I am giving you a code for 

$10.00 off
the purchase of My Memories Suite software...
(which makes it only 30 bucks!  WAHOO!!)

and (as if that weren't enough) another
$10.00 off
the purchase of anything else fun from the Store! 

Please let me explain something here.  This is pretty awesome because all the paper, elements, alphabets, etc work in Photoshop and GIMP and the like!  So uh how awesome is that?!  

The special code you wanna use is:

Just copy and past the code 
STMMMS80924 your shopping cart when you check out. 


Head over to my other blog for the details!
Do it!
Do it!